KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

land debt

Spanish translation: terreno hipotecado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land debt
Spanish translation:terreno hipotecado
Entered by: elgranle

17:04 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: land debt
¿What happens when a dishonest vendor concealed a security contract (or the latest version) and sold the land debt?

Es un texto que trata sobre hipotecas, cargas inmobiliarias (land charge), etc.
elgranle
terreno hipotecado
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terreno hipotecadoVictoria Aguilera
4 +1deuda/hipoteca sobre la tierra/lote
Sandy T
4gravamen ó hipotecaPatricia Frete
3letra de propiedadcameliaim
3deudas inmobiliarias
mirta


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deudas inmobiliarias


Explanation:
¿Podrá ser? :>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deuda/hipoteca sobre la tierra/lote


Explanation:
Una opción.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. V Martin
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Bolivia Vega!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terreno hipotecado


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, qué pasa si esconde un documento de hipoteca sobre el terreno y lo vende.
1 hr
  -> mil gracias Anita

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day1 hr
  -> mil gracias Gaby

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravamen ó hipoteca


Explanation:
se refiere obviamente a la hipoteca o sea el gravamen constituido sobre el inmueble... seguramente vendió los derechos sobre ese gravamen
saludos

Patricia Frete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letra de propiedad


Explanation:
"5.1.2 Land Debt A lend debt is the right to demand repayment of a specific cash sum from the value of an immovable ahead of other creditors with an inferior ranking. It is created on the basis of a unilateral legal transaction, with an entry in the land register and the issuing of a land letter. A land debt can be established by the owner of the immovable or by a mortgagee who, in agreement with the owner of the encumbered immovable, changes his mortgage into one or more land debts. The encumbrance of an immovable under land debts must not exceed the encumbrance under the mortgage."


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Hynukgx0KAkJ:www.iiiglo...
cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50