KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Birth: Single, Twins, Triplets

Spanish translation: nacimiento: único, mellizos, trillizos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birth: Single, Twins, Triplets
Spanish translation:nacimiento: único, mellizos, trillizos
Entered by: mirta

17:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / birth certificate
English term or phrase: Birth: Single, Twins, Triplets
This is a birth certificate. It reads: This birth (specify) Single, Twins, Triplets
Magda Alberti
United States
nacimiento: uno, mellizos, trillizos
Explanation:
:>)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nacimiento: uno, mellizos, trillizos
mirta
5 +3nacimiento: simple, doble, tres o másRocio Elizondo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
birth: single, twins, triplets
nacimiento: uno, mellizos, trillizos


Explanation:
:>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga :>)

agree  Patricia Frete
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :>)

agree  Marina Soldati: En lugar de uno diría "único"
35 mins
  -> Podría ser, gracias, Marina :>)

agree  xxxBAmary: De acuerdo con´"único" también.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary :>)

agree  Ana Brassara: único, en vez de uno
57 mins
  -> "único" parece ser la mejor opción. Gracias, Anita :>)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript :>)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :>)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
birth: single, twins, triplets
nacimiento: simple, doble, tres o más


Explanation:
Así viene en las actas de nacimiento de México.


Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> Gracias Cecy =O)

agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marina =O)

agree  Julio Torres
42 mins
  -> Gracias Julio ... Saludos! =O)