KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act

Spanish translation: han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act
Spanish translation:han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

20:05 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act
Within a legal context
CHEMITA
han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section (British Social Welfare) - to have a mentally disturbed person confined in a mental hospital under an appropriate section of the mental health legislation
(Collins English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2ha sido recluido en una institución psiquiátrica de conformidad con la Ley sobre Salud MentalPatricia Frete
4"...se incluyen en el Artículo ¿? del Decreto Ley sobre Salud Mental"Rosmu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have been sectioned under de mental health act
han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section (British Social Welfare) - to have a mentally disturbed person confined in a mental hospital under an appropriate section of the mental health legislation
(Collins English Dictionary)

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, "to section" es internar en un hospital psiquiátrico
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anita. Saludos.

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: "sectioned" doesn't mean "admitted to a hospital". It means "cut into pieces" (to us Yanks)
39 mins
  -> It also has this meaning in Britain. Here, however, the meaning fits the context and is as I have stated above.

agree  jrb: correct
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have been sectioned under de mental health act
ha sido recluido en una institución psiquiátrica de conformidad con la Ley sobre Salud Mental


Explanation:
se interna a la persona en una institución según algún artículo de dicha ley


    Reference: http://www.heros.org.uk/help/default.ihtml?pid=365&step=4
Patricia Frete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, recluido
38 mins
  -> gracias Jessica

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> gracias ;)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been sectioned under de mental health act
"...se incluyen en el Artículo ¿? del Decreto Ley sobre Salud Mental"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Patricia Frete, Marina Soldati