ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

washout/settlement hearing

Spanish translation: audiencia conciliatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washout /settlement hearing
Spanish translation:audiencia conciliatoria

11:23 Dec 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
English term or phrase: washout/settlement hearing
compensatio claim file
Horacio R. DAl Dosso
audiencia de conciliación
Explanation:
it is a hearing in which the judge tries to get the parties to reach an extra-judicial agreement.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thnak you!

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
dosso@sinectis.com.ar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspención de la vista
sercominter
4audiencia de conciliación
Robert INGLEDEW
4audinencia (o sesión tribunal) de liquidación.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audinencia (o sesión tribunal) de liquidación.


Explanation:
instead of liquidación, it could also be indemnización, or perhaps compensación, depending on the full context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiencia de conciliación


Explanation:
it is a hearing in which the judge tries to get the parties to reach an extra-judicial agreement.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thnak you!

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
dosso@sinectis.com.ar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspención de la vista


Explanation:
En términos juridos es la traducción que emplearía.


    Reference: http://www.micanoa.com/sociedad/soc_rmenendez1.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4