KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

naming rights sponsorship

Spanish translation: auspicio con cesión del derecho de uso de los nombres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naming rights sponsorship
Spanish translation:auspicio con cesión del derecho de uso de los nombres
Entered by: Inés Coduri

12:33 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: naming rights sponsorship
Exclusive rights. XX warrants that it will not grant any Naming Rights Sponsorship to any other oil company at the event.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
derechos como patrocinadores a incluir su nombre o presencia (en el estadio)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Disculpen la demora. Estaba recibiendo las respuestas en una casilla que no usaba. Mil Disculpas. Y Gracias! Carolina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derechos como patrocinadores a incluir su nombre o presencia (en el estadio)
Inés Coduri
3 +1Derechos de denominación de esponsorización / patrocinio.Dolores Vázquez
3derechos de denominacionRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Derechos de denominación de esponsorización / patrocinio.


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: derechos de denominación de patrocinio...
16 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derechos como patrocinadores a incluir su nombre o presencia (en el estadio)


Explanation:
...

Inés Coduri
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Disculpen la demora. Estaba recibiendo las respuestas en una casilla que no usaba. Mil Disculpas. Y Gracias! Carolina

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derechos de denominacion


Explanation:
The references where I was able to find the phrase have mainly to do with stadiums of soccer teams, but I don't see why the term coudn't be applied in other contexts.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://deportistadigital.com/futbol/.../osasuna-reynodenavar...
    Reference: http://www.chasquis.cl/actualidad05120905.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132