KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

settlement officer

Spanish translation: oficial de ventas


13:32 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: settlement officer
It appears as a title, and then his functions:

Provide support to Sales Department by reaffirming buyer understanding of presentation subject matter and program information.

Supports Contract Administration by verifying/witnessing clients’ signatures, and fulfilling buyer side escrow closing for on-site purchases.

The Settlement officer is the company’s representative/agent whom processes closing document/contracts with customer; whilst ensuring that customer in full understanding of the product.
xxxcama
Spanish translation:oficial de ventas
Explanation:
This might be an acceptable equivalent. See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agente de título / de cierre
Ana Brassara
4oficial de cierre de ventas
María Luisa Feely
2 +2oficial de ventasRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oficial de ventas


Explanation:
This might be an acceptable equivalent. See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.meetpuertorico.com/espanol/about_prcb/our_story.a...
    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/colombia/pdf/infPART1.pdf
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Walter.

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente de título / de cierre


Explanation:
Los siguientes links te pueden ayudar:

fter a buyer and seller sign a sales contract, the most important step to consummating the sale is "settlement". The title company facilitates this process. By working closely with the real estate professional, the title company can insure that the settlement process is efficient, expedient and painless.

The title company gets involved after the sales contract is signed and stays involved well beyond the actual "closing". The title company orders a title search for the property, obtains a location drawing, coordinates with the lender, prepares documents, conducts settlement,disburses funds, and issues title insurance.

The title company's abstractor conducts a 60-year search of the county's land, judgment and governmental records and writes a report of what was found. The report indicates who owns the property, who has liens on it, and whether there are limits on how the owner can use the property. The title company's attorney examines the report to determine what needs to be done to clear the title so that the buyer obtains "good and marketable title" to the property.

Most lenders require a location drawing of the property, and traditionally the title company hires a surveyor to complete this task. When the drawing arrives, the title company attorney reviews it to make sure buildings, improvements and fences are within the property lines and do not violate any set-back lines or other restrictions. If there are problems, the title company works with the parties to find an acceptable solution that allows the closing to proceed.

After reviewing the abstract and location drawing, the title company's pre-closing processor calls the lender to determine the status of borrower's loan application and (if the lender allows) to schedule a settlement date. The pre-closing processor will also obtain loan information from the lender. The information is placed in a title insurance binder which (a) outlines the status of the title, lists exceptions to the title insurance to be issued (for example, right-of way agreements, utility agreements, restrictive covenants, and maintenance agreements which affect the property), and (b) indicates the actions which must be taken before an actual title insurance policy is issued (including the recordation of the deed and mortgage, and release of liens and judgments, and satisfaction of open mortgages or taxes). The lender must review and approve the binder before closing.

The title company also prepares documents, such as deeds and releases, which are necessary for the buyer to get "good and marketable" title to the property. Occasionally, the lender may request the title company to prepare the loan documents, such as the promissory note, mortgage, and federal disclosures. The title company then works with the lender to have the lender's documents delivered to settlement for execution.

At the settlement, the title company's settlement officer "closes the deal". The settlement officer explains the closing documents and has the buyer and seller sign where required. The settlement officer also prepares and reviews a settlement statement, which shows how all of the settlement funds are to be handled. When the parties approve the figures on the settlement statement, the settlement officer collects the buyer's and seller's shares of the settlement costs, which include property taxes, state and local taxes on land sales (recordation taxes and transfer taxes), lender's fees, real estate commissions, municipal charges, bills for pest inspections and surveys, the buyer's homeowner insurance premium, title insurance premiums, title company charges, and any other invoices to be paid at closing.

After the closing, the title company pays all items shown on the settlement statement from the funds collected at closing; records the deed, mortgage, and other related documents; and sends the lender the executed documents.

Title insurance is purchased at settlement, and the title insurance policies are issued shortly thereafter. Title insurance policies indemnify against losses for mistakes made in abstracting the title and against losses caused by items that cannot be discovered by examination of the public records, such as forgery of documents and missing heirs claiming an interest in the property.

There are two types of title insurance policies - lender's and owner's. Lender's title insurance is required by most lenders to protect their interest in the property from possible title defects. At settlement, the buyer has the option of purchasing owner's title insurance to protect the buyer's investment. While the lender's policy expires when the loan is paid off, the owner's policy continues as long as the owner has a vested interest in the property.

The settlement process contains many steps and the coordination of many details. To avoid delays and mistakes, it is important that all parties understand this process and cooperate with each other. The title company can facilitate cooperation and communication needed to ensure that the settlement process proceeds smoothly to its conclusion.

http://www.citizens-title.com/settlement.html

En el cierre, el dinero y la casa cambian de manos

El cierre es la culminación del proceso de compra. Es el momento tan anhelado por ambas partes, el comprador y el vendedor. El vendedor recibe su dinero, y el comprador las llaves de su casa y asume la responsabilidad por su nueva hipoteca.

En el cierre, suelen estar presentes varias partes: El comprador, el vendedor, los abogados de cada parte, el agente de título, el prestamista o el abogado del mismo, y los agentes de bienes raíces, si los hubo. Se puede hacer el cierre en la oficina del abogado, del prestamista, o del agente de título.

# El reto de comprar vivienda
# Conoce los gastos de cierre
# Vender una casa requiere esfuerzo

El agente de cierre ("closing agent") suele ser el agente de título. Esta persona se ocupa de que todos los documentos sean firmados y registrados en corte, y que los gastos de cierre y fondos de plica sean distribuidos correctamente. El agente de cierre puede trabajar para el prestamista o compañía de título, o puede ser tu abogado.

En el cierre, se firman varios documentos para concretar el pacto y dar validez legal al proceso. En verdad, te pasarás bastante tiempo firmando documentos. Se necesita la firma de todas las partes para hacerse el cierre. (Si algunas de las partes no puede asistir al cierre, o los documentos tienen que ser enviados a otro estado o a otro país, el cierre será postergado.)

El comprador deberá presentar prueba de que ha pagado la prima de seguro de propiedad (sin ella el banco no otorga el préstamo). El agente de cierre luego le explica al vendedor y al comprador lo que cada parte le debe a la otra, como el pago inicial del comprador, o un reembolso proporcional del vendedor al comprador para pagar el impuesto de propiedad.

http://www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin947.htm






Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: de cierre...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficial de cierre de ventas


Explanation:
otra opción...
suerte!!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16