KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

discretion (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: poder discrecional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretion
Spanish translation:poder discrecional
Entered by: Judith Payro

13:55 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estatutos
English term or phrase: discretion (en este contexto)
Le he dado muchas vueltas, he visto los glosarios y no doy con una traducción que me convenza en este contexto, no entiendo a qué se refiere.

The objects for which the company is established are :-
(...)
-To undertake and execute any trust or ***discretion***, and the distribution amongst the beneficiaries, pensioners or other persons entitled to it, of any income, capital or annuity, and whether in money or specie, in furtherance of any ***discretion***, obligation or permission.

¡Gracias!
Judith Payro
Brazil
poder discrecionario
Explanation:
Sugiero
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda. Creo que ésta es la traducción más apropiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poder discrecionario
Luis Javier Otoya
5prudencia o libre albedrío (en este contexto)
Luis Zepeda
4Cuenta discrecional/ Fondos de colocación discrecionalManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3fideicomiso discrecionalCristóbal del Río Faura
3acto discrecional as in: trust or ***discretion***, actos encomendados y discrecionaleshecdan
3libertad de acciónFred Neild
3regaloRobert Forstag
1actividad discrecionariaMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
actividad discrecionaria


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regalo


Explanation:
I read this as meaning a "gift". Something that is done in a "discretionary" way means that it is done as a result of the actor's free will. "Discrecion" is used in Spanish in a similar way (e.g., Les dio pan a discrecion. = He gave them as much bread as they wanted.---here, the "will" in question is that of those *receiving* the bread).

This is my reading, in any event.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poder discrecionario


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda. Creo que ésta es la traducción más apropiada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Chadwick: Yes, this gets it perfectly, though some might prefer discrecional
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou, I agree with you, discrecional sounds much better

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prudencia o libre albedrío (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Permission for the undertaker to make his own decision or judgement. As sit pertain to law: "Discretion" > "judgement, choice" > "juicio, opción"
That is according to The American Heritege Spanish English Dictionary

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libertad de acción


Explanation:
Por el contexto dado lo veo como la libertad de acción del administrador.

Fred Neild
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acto discrecional as in: trust or ***discretion***, actos encomendados y discrecionales


Explanation:
realmente me resulta difícil encontrar una interpretación; quizás esta fórmula sirva o inspire algo más preciso

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fideicomiso discrecional


Explanation:
Es posible que aquí "discretion" se refiera a "discretionary trust".
O sea,
trust = fideicomiso
discretion = discretionary trust = fideicomiso discrecional

The basic concept of a Trust is that where for example property is transferred to a Trustee by a settlor in Trustfor a beneficiary, then equity will regard the beneficiary as the sole beneficial owner of thatproperty and will not permit the Trustee to enjoy it in any way. Not only will equity upholdthe Trust as against the Trustee but will also uphold the beneficiary’s status as a sole beneficial owner of a property against everyone else in the whole except a bona fide purchaser of the legal estate for value without notice.

A Discretionary Trust is where a Trustee is placed under a duty to distribute Trust property and income to such persons among a class of persons as they in their absolute discretion decide. A Discretionary Trust typically exists where the Trustee can decide whichbeneficiaries amongst a class of beneficiaries or further beneficiaries can be appointed and which amounts of income and capital can be distributed from time to time.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuenta discrecional/ Fondos de colocación discrecional


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de esto.

Buena suerte,
Manuel
--------

discretionary account.
An account that allows a broker to access to a customer’s funds to purchase and sell securities or commodities for the customer based on the broker’s judgment and without first having to obtain the customer’s consent to the purchase or sale.
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)
-------
discretionary account
(Bolsa. Cuenta bursátil discrecional; se trata de fondos de un cliente en poder de un agente bursátil para que efectúe transacciones en bolsa de acuerdo con su criterio);

discretionary funds
(Finanzas. Fondos de colocación discrecional; se trata de fondos de un cliente en poder de un agente bursátil para que efectúe transacciones en bolsa de acuerdo con su criterio);

discretionary trust
(fideicomiso con amplios poderes en la administración de los bienes del beneficiario para impedir que éste los derroche).

[Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0507-5]


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192