KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to the issue

Spanish translation: a los descendientes/a la descendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the issue
Spanish translation:a los descendientes/a la descendencia
Entered by: Inés Coduri

10:24 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Last Will and Testament
English term or phrase: to the issue
The phrase is in the following sentence:

If said beneficiary shall die before attaining the age of thirty (30) years or before receiving a final distribution of the trust created for his or her benefit hereunder, the principal and any accumulated income of such trust shall be paid over and distributed to the issue of such beneficiary, per stirpes, subject to the terms and conditions of this Article SEVENTH;

Thank you very much
Maria Otero
Spain
a los descendientes/a la descendencia
Explanation:
voy a buscar un libro con la ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garner. issue. E. in the sense of offsring or descendants. (sigue una discusion)

... los supuestos de sustitución legal, ocupan su lugar sus estirpes de descendientes. ... Sucesión de los descendientes. Artículo 206.- No discriminación. ...
www.unizar.es/standum_est_chartae/suce7.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a los descendientes/a la descendencia
Inés Coduri
5 +2sucesión/descendencia
Ana Brause


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sucesión/descendencia


Explanation:
o sucesores, descendientes... Mucha suerte =o)

Ana Brause
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  getraductor
1 day14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a los descendientes/a la descendencia


Explanation:
voy a buscar un libro con la ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garner. issue. E. in the sense of offsring or descendants. (sigue una discusion)

... los supuestos de sustitución legal, ocupan su lugar sus estirpes de descendientes. ... Sucesión de los descendientes. Artículo 206.- No discriminación. ...
www.unizar.es/standum_est_chartae/suce7.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inés Coduri
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
17 mins
  -> gracias, susana

agree  raulruiz
19 mins
  -> gracias, raul

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Almudena Leal
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias manuel

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
3 hrs
  -> gracias luis

agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, angelo