KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

sign into

Spanish translation: dejarán constancia firmada de haber revisado el expediente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign into
Spanish translation:dejarán constancia firmada de haber revisado el expediente
Entered by: Paola Prodan

15:37 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Notice
English term or phrase: sign into
"In addition, your child's educational records may be audited for compliance by XX and XX. If this occurs, the auditors will SIGN INTO the file."

This is a legal notice informing the parents of children who receive special education that the school district has to share some ID info with Medicaid to know if the children are eligible for this service.

I don't understand the meaning of "sign into" in this context. Would it be "acceder/ aceptar/ admitir"? The only meaning of "sign into" I found is for laws and IT.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
dejarán constancia firmada de haber revisado el expediente
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert, aunque creo que la razón por la cual el aviso legal dice que los auditores "firmarán su ingreso al expediente" es para que los interesados sepan que podrán saber en cualquier momento quiénes han revisado el mismo.
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu gran ayuda Luis! Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dejarán constancia firmada de haber revisado el expediente
Luis Javier Otoya
4consultarán
Henry Hinds
3accederan al archivo con autorizacion previaRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accederan al archivo con autorizacion previa


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultarán


Explanation:
los auditores consultarán el expediente

Lo van a abrir, ver, consultar, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejarán constancia firmada de haber revisado el expediente


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert, aunque creo que la razón por la cual el aviso legal dice que los auditores "firmarán su ingreso al expediente" es para que los interesados sepan que podrán saber en cualquier momento quiénes han revisado el mismo.

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu gran ayuda Luis! Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  hecdan: claro, así después se hace la película basada en hechos reales
4 hrs

agree  getraductor
1 day9 hrs