KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Portal-to-Portal Act

Spanish translation: Ley de Paga de Portal a Portal


19:11 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acts
English term or phrase: Portal-to-Portal Act
I need to translate the name of this act into Spanish, if appropiate.
MO
Spanish translation:Ley de Paga de Portal a Portal
Explanation:
Así dice la Central Puertorriqueña de Trabajadores pero no he encontrado otra solución alternativa
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ley sobre indemnización salarial por desplazamiento laboral/Ley sobre salario por desplazamiento
vir1984
3Ley de Paga de Portal a Portal
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portal-to-portal act
Ley de Paga de Portal a Portal


Explanation:
Así dice la Central Puertorriqueña de Trabajadores pero no he encontrado otra solución alternativa


    Reference: http://www.cpt-pr.org/modules/glossaire/glossaire-aff.php?le...
Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!!

789 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal-to-portal act
Ley sobre indemnización salarial por desplazamiento laboral/Ley sobre salario por desplazamiento


Explanation:
"Ley sobre indemnización salarial por desplazamiento laboral", si no se quiere una traducción literal, que fuera de contexto tendría poco sentido. Si se quiere una versión más corta sería "Ley sobre Salario por Desplazamiento".

vir1984
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish