KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

manage the estate of the estate

Spanish translation: administrar la sucesión de la masa hereditaria / los derechos de propiedad de la sucesión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manage the estate of the estate
Spanish translation:administrar la sucesión de la masa hereditaria / los derechos de propiedad de la sucesión
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:23 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
English term or phrase: manage the estate of the estate
To manage the estate of the estate of the child to the extent the estate has been created por the parent or the parents family...

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
administrar la sucesión de la masa hereditaria / los derechos de propiedad de la sucesión
Explanation:
Parece un error, Luiroi, y no te culparía si después de encontrarte con esta frase, dijiste algo como "¡Sería todo por hoy!" ;o)

Me encantó investigar, y no creo que las 181 páginas en que aparece "the estate of the estate" estén equivocadas. (Web Results: about 181 English pages for "the estate of the estate")

Además, según The American Heritage Dictionary (answers.com):

Estate
Meaning #3 - Law
The nature and extent of an owner's rights with respect to land or other property.

And... following are some examples where "the estate of the estate" certainly does make sense! :D

WSJ: Digital Rights Management Today And Tomorrow || The Mac Observer
For the grandchildren (the Estate of the Estate): Again assuming their birth at age 25 of their parent, the grandkids will be age 70 when the copyright ...
www.macobserver.com/article/2004/08/16.1.shtml - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

Graham Leader - Classifiedsthe residence of such Independent Executrix is IN Graham, Texas. the post office Address is: the ESTATE of the ESTATE of Thedore ROOSEVELT KOHOUT ...
www.grahamleader.com/Stories/ 0,1413,242~25263~2977436,00.html - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


11 USC § 704. Duties of trustee.... (9) make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate of the estate with the court and with the United States trustee.
www.gamb.uscourts.gov/fedr/bank5h9w.htm - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Era por este lado, sí. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrar la sucesión de la masa hereditaria / los derechos de propiedad de la sucesión
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4administrar el patrimonio del acervo sucesoriohecdan
3 +1gestionar/administrar el estado del patrimonio
Ana Sastre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestionar/administrar el estado del patrimonio


Explanation:
Parece esto, lo que pasa es que en este caso el primer "estate" sería "state"??
Suerte!!


Ana Sastre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
19 mins
  -> Gracias Judith, que pases buen día!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrar la sucesión de la masa hereditaria / los derechos de propiedad de la sucesión


Explanation:
Parece un error, Luiroi, y no te culparía si después de encontrarte con esta frase, dijiste algo como "¡Sería todo por hoy!" ;o)

Me encantó investigar, y no creo que las 181 páginas en que aparece "the estate of the estate" estén equivocadas. (Web Results: about 181 English pages for "the estate of the estate")

Además, según The American Heritage Dictionary (answers.com):

Estate
Meaning #3 - Law
The nature and extent of an owner's rights with respect to land or other property.

And... following are some examples where "the estate of the estate" certainly does make sense! :D

WSJ: Digital Rights Management Today And Tomorrow || The Mac Observer
For the grandchildren (the Estate of the Estate): Again assuming their birth at age 25 of their parent, the grandkids will be age 70 when the copyright ...
www.macobserver.com/article/2004/08/16.1.shtml - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

Graham Leader - Classifiedsthe residence of such Independent Executrix is IN Graham, Texas. the post office Address is: the ESTATE of the ESTATE of Thedore ROOSEVELT KOHOUT ...
www.grahamleader.com/Stories/ 0,1413,242~25263~2977436,00.html - 44k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


11 USC § 704. Duties of trustee.... (9) make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate of the estate with the court and with the United States trustee.
www.gamb.uscourts.gov/fedr/bank5h9w.htm - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

HTH!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Era por este lado, sí. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrar el patrimonio del acervo sucesorio


Explanation:
me parece que no hay error alguno, en el primer caso se refiere al patrimonio y en el segundo a la herencia

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263