KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Motions Courts

Spanish translation: vista para la interposición (oral) de excepciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motions Courts
Spanish translation:vista para la interposición (oral) de excepciones
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

15:24 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Software de registros legales
English term or phrase: Motions Courts
I have also found it quite helpful in my courtroom where I have access through a computer on my bench, enabling me to review files during our Motions Court.
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
vista para la interposición (oral) de excepciones
Explanation:
I believe this could be an appropriate translation of "motions court" which is a court session held to hear interlocutory motions ("excepciones") which are raised orally before a judge. Although in civil law systems motions are usually filed in writing ("interposición del escrito de excepción"), I believe this would be an adequate rendering.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-23 15:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe it would be appropriate to use the term "recurso" in this case, since motions are not "recursos" (appeals), i.e., post-judgment petitions for review to a higher court, but rather are pre-judgment (interlocutory) petitions (called "excepciones" in Spanish) that are heard and resolved before judgment is rendered.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vista para la interposición (oral) de excepcionesRebecca Jowers
4audiencias de sustanciación de recursos y excepciones
MEG Translations
4durante la sesión del tribunal de recursos (o peticiones)
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motions courts
durante la sesión del tribunal de recursos (o peticiones)


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motions courts
vista para la interposición (oral) de excepciones


Explanation:
I believe this could be an appropriate translation of "motions court" which is a court session held to hear interlocutory motions ("excepciones") which are raised orally before a judge. Although in civil law systems motions are usually filed in writing ("interposición del escrito de excepción"), I believe this would be an adequate rendering.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-23 15:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe it would be appropriate to use the term "recurso" in this case, since motions are not "recursos" (appeals), i.e., post-judgment petitions for review to a higher court, but rather are pre-judgment (interlocutory) petitions (called "excepciones" in Spanish) that are heard and resolved before judgment is rendered.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motions courts
audiencias de sustanciación de recursos y excepciones


Explanation:
Sesiones del tribunal donde se escuchan pedidos (recursos y excepciones) presentados por las partes. Los pedidos se sustancian durante la audiencia, es decir se corre traslado de ellos a la otra parte para que se exprese.

MEG Translations
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish