KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

lost business profit

Spanish translation: lucro cesante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost business profit
Spanish translation:lucro cesante
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:13 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lost business profit
lost business profits
smorales30
lucro cesante
Explanation:
como falta contexto...

E2000 - [ Translate this page ]... Lucro cesante, Pérdida de ganancias a consecuencia de una determinada interrupción. Existen coberturas específicas de seguros para algunas situaciones. Ej. ...
e2000.es/?Glossary=List&FL=L - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lucro cesante
Marian Greenfield
5pérdidas de más de $XXX de ganancias...
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lucro cesante


Explanation:
como falta contexto...

E2000 - [ Translate this page ]... Lucro cesante, Pérdida de ganancias a consecuencia de una determinada interrupción. Existen coberturas específicas de seguros para algunas situaciones. Ej. ...
e2000.es/?Glossary=List&FL=L - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noelia Ruiz Pérez: En España quedaría mejor Perdida de ganancias
0 min
  -> también puede ser... pero en latinam... casi siempre lucro cesante.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: Sí, perfecto, aunque pérdida de ganancias también podría ser.
2 mins
  -> gracias...

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así es por estos lares.
14 mins
  -> gracias Manuel... tanto tiemp...

agree  Susana Magnani
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Roxana Cortijo: lucro cesante en Argentina
1 hr
  -> gracias...

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Agree: "lucro cesante" in Spain too; have seen it in bunches of contracts and attorney-drafted letters, plus 13,400 hits in Google for ".es" websites with "lucro cesante"
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca... I thought I had seen it from Spain... but wasn't sure...

agree  Ana Sastre
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas de más de $XXX de ganancias...


Explanation:
Según el contexto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459