KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

CLAIM

Spanish translation: demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLAIM
Spanish translation:demanda
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

01:20 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: CLAIM
That the third-party judicial action or CLAIM not be contemporaneous with or later than another similar one filed by the same third parties
Marie Labiche
demanda
Explanation:
A demand for something as rightful or due.
A basis for demanding something; a title or right.
Something claimed in a formal or legal manner, especially a tract of public land staked out by a miner or homesteader.

A demand for payment in accordance with an insurance policy or other formal arrangement.
The sum of money demanded.
A statement of something as a fact; an assertion of truth: makes no claim to be a cure.

f. *Petición. ¤ («Interponer, Presentar una») Der. Se usa aplicado a las peticiones o requerimientos hechos por un juez o un *tribunal o por alguien a través de ellos. Ô Queja, querella. ¤ Der. Escrito de reclamación contra alguien, presentando a un juez o tribunal.
(maría moliner)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 01:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demanda judicial!
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8demanda
Henry Hinds
5 +3demanda
María Luisa Feely


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
claim
demanda


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Rosa Enciso
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Ana Sastre
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  raulruiz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

agree  Beatriz González: Exacto!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heather.

agree  Elena Mart�nez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claim
demanda


Explanation:
A demand for something as rightful or due.
A basis for demanding something; a title or right.
Something claimed in a formal or legal manner, especially a tract of public land staked out by a miner or homesteader.

A demand for payment in accordance with an insurance policy or other formal arrangement.
The sum of money demanded.
A statement of something as a fact; an assertion of truth: makes no claim to be a cure.

f. *Petición. ¤ («Interponer, Presentar una») Der. Se usa aplicado a las peticiones o requerimientos hechos por un juez o un *tribunal o por alguien a través de ellos. Ô Queja, querella. ¤ Der. Escrito de reclamación contra alguien, presentando a un juez o tribunal.
(maría moliner)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-24 01:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demanda judicial!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> thanks xenia!!

agree  Angelo Berbotto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Angelo!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
12 hrs
  -> gracias heather!