ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

become non-suite or suffer judgement in going by default

Spanish translation: desistir de la instancia o soportar una sentencia en rebeldía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:become non-suite or suffer judgement in going by default
Spanish translation:desistir de la instancia o soportar una sentencia en rebeldía
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

18:29 Mar 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
English term or phrase: become non-suite or suffer judgement in going by default
to proceed to judgement and execution or become non-suite or suffer judgement in going by default or to compromise any such proceedings....
Gerardo Comino
desistir de la instancia o soportar una sentencia en rebeldía
Explanation:
It would help to have more context, i.e., know what type of proceedings these are, where they are from, whether the text refers to the plaintiff, defendant, whether it was originally written in English or is a translation from another language, etc. My suggestion is a possible translation of "become nonsuit or suffer judgment in default." (I ask whether it is a translation because "non-suite" is more properly "nonsuit" and I am assuming that "judgement in going by default" simply refers to a "default judgment."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dictar auto de sobreseimiento o sentencia en rebeldía
Ana Brause
4desistir de la instancia o soportar una sentencia en rebeldíaRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistir de la instancia o soportar una sentencia en rebeldía


Explanation:
It would help to have more context, i.e., know what type of proceedings these are, where they are from, whether the text refers to the plaintiff, defendant, whether it was originally written in English or is a translation from another language, etc. My suggestion is a possible translation of "become nonsuit or suffer judgment in default." (I ask whether it is a translation because "non-suite" is more properly "nonsuit" and I am assuming that "judgement in going by default" simply refers to a "default judgment."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictar auto de sobreseimiento o sentencia en rebeldía


Explanation:
Falta más contexto, suerte =o)


Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 257