ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

extension of credit

Spanish translation: la concesión de un crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension of credit
Spanish translation:la concesión de un crédito
Entered by: Smartranslators

16:57 Apr 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: extension of credit
Whereas, XXX is negotiating to secure an extension of credit in the amount of $$ XX (the loan) form YYY (the lender) to be split in tranches.

Is it extensión de crédito?
Thanks again, colleagueZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
la concesión de un crédito
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans et al.
ES siempre un placer saber que están ahí. CAriños Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ampliación del crédito
María T. Vargas
4 +2la concesión de un crédito
Smartranslators
3ampliación del crédito
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la concesión de un crédito


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1519
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans et al.
ES siempre un placer saber que están ahí. CAriños Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Dado el contexto suministrado por Claudia, I think you are right. Del punto de vista del significado, el Alcaraz Varó Financiero hasta le acuerda el sentido de "cesión" o prórroga". Y yo lo he visto usado, in practice, como "ampliación".-
28 mins
  -> Obrigado Miguel...

agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.. muy amable

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ampliación del crédito


Explanation:
Creo que es lo correcto

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias, Lida

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe

Pablo Grosschmid:
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  TransMark
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Innova

agree  Roxana Cortijo
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Gisela Herrera
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela

agree  MikeGarcia: Could be, dependiendo del contexto. Ver la nota al Agree que le puse a smartrans.-
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel, coincido contigo.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliación del crédito


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54