KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

integracion personal

Spanish translation: does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptive parent(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integracion personal
Spanish translation:does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptive parent(s)
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:22 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: integracion personal
el Defensor de Familia da fe de su integracion personal con los adoptantes (adoption decree)
isabel47
does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptees
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-01 16:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Attorney has to certify that he has personal knowledge of XXX (by verifying their Identification numbers, Social Sec. Number, by confirming they are domiciled in XXX, etc. It doesn't mean he has first-hand knowledge of them because he's their neighbor, or otherwise.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
I think integracion personal is the correct term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptees
BelkisDV
5 -1fully integrated (or) become an integral partRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptees


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-01 16:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Attorney has to certify that he has personal knowledge of XXX (by verifying their Identification numbers, Social Sec. Number, by confirming they are domiciled in XXX, etc. It doesn't mean he has first-hand knowledge of them because he's their neighbor, or otherwise.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think integracion personal is the correct term

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully integrated (or) become an integral part


Explanation:
Some additional context would be helpful, but I have interpreted this to mean that the Family Ombudsman is attesting to the fact that the child has become fully integrated into his adoptive family/with his adoptive parents in the sense of being emotionally involved, feeling like a part of the family, etc., (as a requisite to finalizing the adoption proceeding).

This could be worded differently but perhaps this is an option:

el Defensor de Familia da fe de su integracion personal con los adoptantes = the Family Ombudsman hereby attests that the child has become fully integrated into (or) has become an integral part of his adoptive family



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-01 17:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(examples of these options:)

... the ties between the children and their biological parents were entirely severed and the children were fully integrated into the adoptive family ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/6816561e8fe65d5f802568f6003c4b1...

Legislation and services should ensure that the child becomes an integral part of the adoptive family. ...
www.healthlibrary.com/reading/ours/chap6.html

In other respects I believe that "adoptantes" refers to the "adoptive parents", while "adoptee" in Spanish is "adoptado" (i.e., the child being adopted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-08-08 11:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Belkis' observation, I think it is important here not to confuse "adoptante" with "adoptee."

In Spanish, "adoptante" refers to the adoptavive parents (los que adoptan al niño), while in English an adoptive child is called an "adoptee" (in Spanish, el "adoptado"). In this case, Belkis has translated "adoptantes" (adoptive parents) as "adoptees" (adoptive children).

adoptantes = adoptive parents
adoptados = adoptees (adoptive children)

So if your interpretation of the text is correct, it should read:

"does hereby certify (attest) that (s)he personally knows the adoptive parents" (adoptantes)

Definitions:

La adopción es una de las formas de adquirir la filiación (la pertenencia a una determinada familia). Tiene carácter permanente y el adoptado (ADOPTEE) se convierte a todos los efectos en hijo del adoptante (ADOPTIVE PARENT).
http://www.iabogado.com/esp/guialegal/guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITU...

Acto jurídico que crea entre adoptante (ADOPTIVE PARENT) y adoptado (ADOPTEE) un vínculo de parentesco civil del ...
www.mundonotarial.com.mx/Notario/Glosario_1.htm




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Noted, made appropriate changes.
6 days
  -> I think you will see that "adoptantes" (in the original Spanish text) refers to the "adoptive parents", while "adoptee" in Spanish is "adoptado" (i.e., the child being adopted). Please see examples I have posted.