KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to the fullest extent

Spanish translation: hasta el máximo grado permitido por la ley / hasta el máximo de lo permitido por la ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the fullest extent
Spanish translation:hasta el máximo grado permitido por la ley / hasta el máximo de lo permitido por la ley
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:27 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: to the fullest extent
The Grantee may take the following actions, among others, to the fullest extent and on a discretionary basis
(Power of Attorney)
vicky facio
hasta el máximo grado permitido por la ley / hasta el máximo de lo permitido por la ley
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hasta el máximo grado permitido por la ley / hasta el máximo de lo permitido por la ley
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1hasta el máximo grado permisible
Christina Green
5en su plena medida
Henry Hinds
5en el sentido más amplio
Sergio Gaymer
4 -1a su exclusivo criterioMario La Gatto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta el máximo grado permisible


Explanation:
hope it helps

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hasta el máximo grado permitido por la ley / hasta el máximo de lo permitido por la ley


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
15 mins
  -> Gracias olv10siq

agree  BelkisDV
42 mins
  -> Gracias Belkis

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Egmont

agree  MikeGarcia: Oui!!!
3 hrs
  -> Mush!

agree  Traduloc: agree
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Alejandra

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el sentido más amplio


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a su exclusivo criterio


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así: "El Apoderado podrá tomar las siguientes iniciativas, entre otras, <<a su exclusivo criterio>>".
Esta simple frase cubre, con menos palabras inclusive, todo el sentido del original y significa que el apoderado tiene amplios poderes para emprender las acciones que se listan a seguir.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Villarroel: Tu sugerencia corresponde a "discretionary basis", pero la consulta se refiere a "to the fullest extent".
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su plena medida


Explanation:
to the fullest extent and on a discretionary basis = en su plena medida y con uso de criterio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 15:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No menciona la ley; habla del mismo poder únicamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397