KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

in support thereof

Spanish translation: como fundamento de la mencionada/dicha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in support thereof
Spanish translation:como fundamento de la mencionada/dicha
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:27 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in support thereof
Third Party PLaintiff, ABC, hereby files this Complaint against Third Party Defendant, TYU, and in support thereof alleges the following
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
como fundamento de la mencionada/dicha
Explanation:
Me parece :)
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias - muchas opciones buenas.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en apoyo a la misma
Henry Hinds
4 +1respaldando la misma/en favor de la misma/
MikeGarcia
4 +1para sustentar la demanda
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +1en aval de la misma
Flavio Posse
3 +2como fundamento de la mencionada/dicha
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4para sustentar/ confirmar/ ratificar la demanda
Myrurgia Hernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como fundamento de la mencionada/dicha


Explanation:
Me parece :)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias - muchas opciones buenas.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, jss :))

agree  sandrita
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra :))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para sustentar la demanda


Explanation:
otra sug.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Por motivos de claridad, en español legal es mejor mencionar lo que el inglés sólo alude.
55 mins
  -> gracias Alejandra!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en apoyo a la misma


Explanation:
...y en apoyo a la misma (la querella)

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en aval de la misma


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Me gusta "en aval"
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mary, saludos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respaldando la misma/en favor de la misma/


Explanation:
Otras opciones, verificables en el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, pág. 381.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis.-

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para sustentar/ confirmar/ ratificar la demanda


Explanation:
Espero que ayude

Myrurgia Hernandez
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4