KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

jurisdiction is vested in this Court

Spanish translation: Este tribunal tiene competencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction is vested in this Court
Spanish translation:Este tribunal tiene competencia
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:33 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: jurisdiction is vested in this Court
Jurisdiction is vested in this Court pursuant to Title 28, United States Code, Sections 1345 and 1355.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Este tribunal tiene competencia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 23:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este tribunal tiene competencia/es competente de codormidad con...
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a Luis y Elizabeth,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Este tribunal tiene competencia
Luis Medina
4 +1Según XX se confiere la jurisdicción a este tribunal / se estipula la competencia de este tribunal
Elizabeth Ardans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisdiction is vested in this court
Según XX se confiere la jurisdicción a este tribunal / se estipula la competencia de este tribunal


Explanation:
un par de opciones...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> gracias Esther!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jurisdiction is vested in this court
Este tribunal tiene competencia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 23:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este tribunal tiene competencia/es competente de codormidad con...

Luis Medina
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias a Luis y Elizabeth,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: es competente en virtud de ...
6 hrs
  -> Tu opción suena bastante bien, gracias.

agree  Jesús Morales
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myru.

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gra

agree  itatiencinas
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.