KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

judicial forfeiture

Spanish translation: (civil) embargo judicial (or) intervención judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial forfeiture
Spanish translation:(civil) embargo judicial (or) intervención judicial
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:08 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judicial forfeiture
ABC rejected law enforcement proposal in writing and requested taht the matter be referred for judicial forfeiture.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
comiso (or) embargo judicial (or) intervención judicial
Explanation:
The concept of judicial forfeiture does indeed exist in Spain (in both the civil procedure act and in the criminal code), and I suspect that it likewise exists in other Spanish-speaking jurisdictions. But to better answer this question, more context would be helpful, since it is not clear whether the text refers to "civil judicial forfeiture" or "criminal judicial forfeiture" as defined herein:
http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/asset/legal.htm

Criminal judicial forfeiture is called "comiso" in the Spanish Criminal Code and can refer to either "comiso de los efectos e instrumentos del delito" (forfeiture of the effects and instrumentalities of crime) or "comiso de las ganancias del delito" (forfeiture of the proceeds of crime). Civil forfeiture can be called "embargo judicial" when it involves "bienes inmuebles" and "intervención judicial" when it involves "bienes productivos."

If this refers to the judicial attachment of property to satisfy a civil judgment, then "embargo judicial" is used.

I hope some of this fits your context!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comiso (or) embargo judicial (or) intervención judicialRebecca Jowers
5Ver explicaciónSil-Colla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Michael, no exixte en español un equivalente exacto para "forfeiture". Pero se refiere a la pérdida de un derecho como consecuencia del incumplimiento de una obligación o como penalidad.
La posibles traducciones son: confiscación (judicial), decomiso, multa o pena.

Sacado del diccionario juridico de Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas.
Suerte!

Sil-Colla
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comiso (or) embargo judicial (or) intervención judicial


Explanation:
The concept of judicial forfeiture does indeed exist in Spain (in both the civil procedure act and in the criminal code), and I suspect that it likewise exists in other Spanish-speaking jurisdictions. But to better answer this question, more context would be helpful, since it is not clear whether the text refers to "civil judicial forfeiture" or "criminal judicial forfeiture" as defined herein:
http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/asset/legal.htm

Criminal judicial forfeiture is called "comiso" in the Spanish Criminal Code and can refer to either "comiso de los efectos e instrumentos del delito" (forfeiture of the effects and instrumentalities of crime) or "comiso de las ganancias del delito" (forfeiture of the proceeds of crime). Civil forfeiture can be called "embargo judicial" when it involves "bienes inmuebles" and "intervención judicial" when it involves "bienes productivos."

If this refers to the judicial attachment of property to satisfy a civil judgment, then "embargo judicial" is used.

I hope some of this fits your context!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)