KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

court

Spanish translation: ganando la confianza de los medios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court
Spanish translation:ganando la confianza de los medios
Entered by: celiacp

20:30 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
English term or phrase: court
As Xxxx continues to define its brand, we are taking a more active role with courting the media to tell our story
Susana Vivas
Argentina
ganando la confianza de los medios//"ganándonos" a los medios
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ganando la confianza de los medios//"ganándonos" a los medios
celiacp
4 +1seduciéndo / camelándose a los medios
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
3coqueteando
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ganando la confianza de los medios//"ganándonos" a los medios


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 min
  -> muchas gracias! :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correcto, como sinónimo de "cortejando'.
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias! (sí, "cortejando" en este contexto me chocaba más.

agree  vanesa medina
9 mins
  -> gracias :P !!

agree  Marisa Osovnikar
3 hrs
  -> gracias :P !!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seduciéndo / camelándose a los medios


Explanation:


Good luck

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: seduciendo (sin acento)
2 hrs
  -> true.. thanks Adriana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coqueteando


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114