KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

respectfully alleges as and for its Application against Respondents

Spanish translation: respetuosamente alega contra los demandados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respectfully alleges as and for its Application against Respondents
Spanish translation:respetuosamente alega contra los demandados
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

07:35 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Una cuestión de forma
English term or phrase: respectfully alleges as and for its Application against Respondents
Querría saber si hay una forma establecida correspondiente a "as and for" en este caso.
Leticia Molinero
respetuosamente alega contra los demandados
Explanation:
directamente utilizaría "alega contra" los demandados. Opinio que puede obviarse "application" porque queda implícita en la traducción.
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respetuosamente alega contra los demandados
Pat Mazzucco
2respectuosamente alega en la forma y para su petición contra los querellados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
respectfully alleges as and for its application against respondents
respectuosamente alega en la forma y para su petición contra los querellados


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre.... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pat Mazzucco: respondents sólo significa "querellados" en materia penal
56 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respectfully alleges as and for its application against respondents
respetuosamente alega contra los demandados


Explanation:
directamente utilizaría "alega contra" los demandados. Opinio que puede obviarse "application" porque queda implícita en la traducción.

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la aclaración con "yapa"!