KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

how to address a judge

Spanish translation: su señoría / señoría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how to address a judge
Spanish translation:su señoría / señoría
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

17:09 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: how to address a judge
In composing a letter to an appellate court judge in Argentina, how do I refer to him? Muy senor mio?

Appreciate any help!
Linda
su señoría / señoría
Explanation:

En España....
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5su señoría / señoría
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5 +1Excelentísima Cámara - Excelentísimos Miembros de la Cámara de Apelaciones
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
su señoría / señoría


Explanation:

En España....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: 100% exacto
7 mins
  -> gracias Manuel

agree  Roxanna Delgado
13 mins
  -> gracias Roxanna

agree  Maria Bedoya
13 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Angie Hayes
15 mins
  -> thanks Angie

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins
  -> thanks Henry

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excelentísima Cámara - Excelentísimos Miembros de la Cámara de Apelaciones


Explanation:
SS (Su Señoría) o VS (Vuestra Señoría) se utilizan cuando se quiere mencionar por ejemplo la sentencia que dictara V.S. (si es el mismo juez) o S.S. (si es otro juez).

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> thanks HH!