KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

12-fold reduction

Spanish translation: reduce aproximadamente 12 veces


12:37 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) /
English term or phrase: 12-fold reduction
There is evidence that circumcision results in an approximately 12-fold reduction in the incidence of UTI during infancy
buenose
Spanish translation:reduce aproximadamente 12 veces
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... reduce la incidencia de... en una doceava parte
Ladybug70
4una incidencia 12 veces menor de que se produzca ...
Marta Riosalido
4reduce aproximadamente 12 veces
Elizabeth Ardans


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce aproximadamente 12 veces


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una incidencia 12 veces menor de que se produzca ...


Explanation:
orta

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... reduce la incidencia de... en una doceava parte


Explanation:
1. Divided into a specified number of parts: fivefold.
American Heritage Dictionary
Si reduzco algo doce veces (su misma cantidad) me va dar un número "súper" negativo ;o)

Ladybug70
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8