KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

touching upon your qualifications (to serve as jurors)

Spanish translation: relacionadas con su aptitud para ejercer como miembros del jurado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touching upon your qualifications (to serve as jurors)
Spanish translation:relacionadas con su aptitud para ejercer como miembros del jurado
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

01:29 Aug 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courtroom phrase
English term or phrase: touching upon your qualifications (to serve as jurors)
Esta es la frase:

Do you solemnly swear that the answers you are about to give, touching upon your qualifications to serve as jurors in this case now before the court, will be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God? (oath to prospective jurors).

No se bien como traducir "touching upon your qualifications to serve as jurors".
Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
relacionadas a su aptitud para ejercer como miembros del jurado
Explanation:
¿Jura solemnemente que las respuestas que va a dar relacionadas a su aptitud (o capacidad) para ejercer como miembro del jurado en este caso, serán la verdad, toda la verdad y nada más que la verdad, lo jura ante Dios?

Do you solemnly swear that the answers you are about to give, touching upon your qualifications to serve as jurors in this case now before the court, will be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-16 01:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: it should be MIEMBRO not MiembroS
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relacionadas a su aptitud para ejercer como miembros del juradoteju
3las que conciernen su capacidad para servir (como miembros del jurado)Robert Forstag
3 -1con el conjunto de su cualificación
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con el conjunto de su cualificación


Explanation:
se puede acercar

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "touch upon" suele significar "mencionar" aunque aquí significa "tener relación con" . No sé de donde sale lo del "conjunto"
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las que conciernen su capacidad para servir (como miembros del jurado)


Explanation:
"Las" refers to the *respuestas* that will be given by the prospective jurors.

Una sugerencia.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relacionadas a su aptitud para ejercer como miembros del jurado


Explanation:
¿Jura solemnemente que las respuestas que va a dar relacionadas a su aptitud (o capacidad) para ejercer como miembro del jurado en este caso, serán la verdad, toda la verdad y nada más que la verdad, lo jura ante Dios?

Do you solemnly swear that the answers you are about to give, touching upon your qualifications to serve as jurors in this case now before the court, will be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-16 01:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: it should be MIEMBRO not MiembroS

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marina - teju :)

agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler
24 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont: relacionadas con...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  xxxmchandias
11 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)