KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

draft record

Spanish translation: cartilla (de conscripción/del servicio militar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft record
Spanish translation:cartilla (de conscripción/del servicio militar)
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

05:08 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: draft record
Documents that Establish Identity

1. Driver's license or ID card
2. School ID card with a photograph card issued by federal, state or local government agencies or entities
3. Voter's registration card
4. U.S. Military card or **draft record**
5. Military dependent's ID card
Marina Lara Petersen
cartilla (de conscripción)
Explanation:
Cuando menos en México, ¿cuál será el público? (CONTEXTO)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartilla (de conscripción)
Henry Hinds
4Constancia del servicio militar
Ladybug70
3cartilla (del servicio) militar o documento de registro (en calidad de borrador)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constancia del servicio militar


Explanation:
hth

Ladybug70
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No es constancia del servicio militar, es constancia de inscripción, algo que muy bien me consta...
3 mins
  -> OK, Henry. This is how it appears translated in an official document from Texas, which of course is no guarantee but should be a good start.. Thx for your comment! :o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartilla (de conscripción)


Explanation:
Cuando menos en México, ¿cuál será el público? (CONTEXTO)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartilla (del servicio) militar o documento de registro (en calidad de borrador)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585