KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

outlying possession

Spanish translation: territorio no incorporado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlying possession
Spanish translation:territorio no incorporado
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

05:21 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: outlying possession
Documents that Establish Identity

Driver's license or ID card issued by a state or **outlying possession** of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address

Documents that Establish Employment Eligibility

Original or certified copy of a birth certificate issued by a state, county, municipal authority or **outlying possession** of the United States bearing an official seal.
Marina Lara Petersen
territorio no incorporado
Explanation:
Se refiere a la Isla Midway, Guam y demas que son territorio estadounidense pero no constituyen estados independientes como los 50 actuales.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2territorio no incorporadoxxxElChe
5territorio de ultramar
Henry Hinds
4territorio periférico
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorio de ultramar


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territorio no incorporado


Explanation:
Se refiere a la Isla Midway, Guam y demas que son territorio estadounidense pero no constituyen estados independientes como los 50 actuales.


    Reference: http://bogota.usembassy.gov/wwwsc076.shtml
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: On checking, I find "outlying possession" is a "territorio no incorporado, Y no organizado". I believe the only inhabited one is American Samoa. Guam, etc., are organized and their natives U. S. citizens.
31 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorio periférico


Explanation:
La Vanguardia - BuscadorEl sur de Líbano no es sólo una parte de este país, sino un territorio periférico... más marginada. El sur es tierra de campesinos, de señores con ...
lavanguardia.es/.../Cercador?p_collection=blogs&p_action=cercar&p_salta=0&p_tot=%22El%20Cairo%22 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] 3.1. POBLACIÓN, TERRITORIO Y RENTA La Comunidad de Madrid es una ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
organizado el territorio periférico de la misma, condicionando de esta manera la. ubicación de los crecimientos metropolitanos, el precio de la vivienda y ...
www.madrid.org/sanidad/salud/libroblanco_cerrado/pdf/3.1.pd... - Páginas similares


DIALNET: Rubén Camilo Lois GonzálezProceso de industrialización y organización del espacio en un territorio periférico : Galicia / María del Pilar Alonso Logroño, Rubén Camilo Lois González ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/autor?codigo=108800 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

eBierzo.com Cultura, internet desde El Bierzo | La Galicia ...ser un territorio periférico significa que estamos entre Galiza e Castela-León e por iso non debemos dar as costas tamén a GAliza. ...
www.ebierzo.com/post/1/292 - 61k - 28 Ago 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585