KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to act in proper person

Spanish translation: Actuar en nombre propio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to act in proper person
Spanish translation:Actuar en nombre propio
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

15:42 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to act in proper person
Acting in proper person, in the Family Division of the Second Judicial District Court of...
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
Actuar en nombre propio
Explanation:
Por las referencias que he visto, me parece que se trata de esto.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Actuar en nombre propio
Adriana de Groote
5Proceder en autorepresentación
Flavio Posse
5Actuar por cuenta propia
Manuel Aburto M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actuar en nombre propio


Explanation:
Por las referencias que he visto, me parece que se trata de esto.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Natalia Esperanza
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actuar por cuenta propia


Explanation:
De acuerdo a mi diccionario de Leyes y Negocios una de las traducciones es actuar por cuenta propia, lo cual se puede apreciar en todos los documentos legales en español en escrituras, escrituras de constitución, cartas compraventa, etc.

Espero te ayude!

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proceder en autorepresentación


Explanation:
"pro per" o "in propria persona".
Ejercer el derecho a representarse a sí mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-31 03:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i082.htm

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=975&bold=|||...

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411