KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

finding

Spanish translation: observación, hallazgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding
Spanish translation:observación, hallazgo
Entered by: angoslezq

03:31 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: finding
If an item is out of compliance, an automated finding and recommendation can be inserted.
angoslezq
United States
observación, hallazgo
Explanation:
"Observación" is used by auditors and "hallazgo" by researchers.

If you are translating financial literature, I strongly advise you to use "observación/observaciones" (de auditoría).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4observación, hallazgo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4determinacionxxxElChe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
observación, hallazgo


Explanation:
"Observación" is used by auditors and "hallazgo" by researchers.

If you are translating financial literature, I strongly advise you to use "observación/observaciones" (de auditoría).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane! ;)

agree  Claudia Aguero
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  MikeGarcia: Otro - y sonriente - hallazgo!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinacion


Explanation:
Si un item se encuentra en incumplimiento, una determinacion y recomendacion automatizada puede ser inserto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 06:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-podra ser inserto
-podra ser insertado

Perdon, tengo un teclado sin acentos !

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56