KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

jurists of reason

Spanish translation: juristas/jurisconsultos/jurisperitos criteriosos/con uso de razón...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurists of reason
Spanish translation:juristas/jurisconsultos/jurisperitos criteriosos/con uso de razón...
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

16:12 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Petition for Relief
English term or phrase: jurists of reason
This is a petition for relief, asking for the vacating of a sentencing, so a defendant who has already pleaded guilty under a plea agreement can appeal his sentence, disregarding his waiver of appeal (a condition of the agreement) and the amount of time that passed after the sentencing.

The document is citing points and authorities, and the phrase in question reads as follows,

"On appeal, requesting a Certificate of Appealability, XX questioned whether **jurists of reason** could debate whether Judge XX's analysis was contrary to the Supreme Courts' in [case cited], and whether an attorney is required to file a notice of appeal, notwithstanding an appeal waiver provision".

I don't know whehter there's a phrase in Spanish for "jurists of reason".

Thanks a lot!
:)
Diana Arbiser
United States
juristas/jurisconsultos/jurisperitos criteriosos/con uso de razón...
Explanation:
Coincide con la versión de jurists dada por Alcaraz Varó Hughes, Robb y Pat Mazzucco en sus respectivos diccionarios legales. "Of reason", en los países latinos se refiere a los que son nombrados como jueces alternos o sustitutos para que juzguen una cuestión ya decidida por el sistema judicial; la idea es que otros Jueces no juzguen a sus pares... Por eso se habla de "jurists" y no de "judges" of reason.....
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por los aportes y por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juristas/jurisconsultos/jurisperitos criteriosos/con uso de razón...
MikeGarcia
3 +1abogados / juristas sensatos (con uso de razón)
Angelo Berbotto
4juristas especializados
Maryán López
3analistas jurídicos
Diana Montano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juristas especializados


Explanation:
Me parec lo mas adecuado en este campo

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins

disagree  Steven Capsuto: "Especializados" adds content not in the original.
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abogados / juristas sensatos (con uso de razón)


Explanation:
creo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 16:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor racional... que usan la lógica y la razón

ejemplos:



Umrabulo - Number 22, February 2005He was a person of reason, a person of rational thought and creative but rational action. This great ability, this gift of reason, was central to Comrade ...
www.anc.org.za/ancdocs/pubs/umrabulo/umrabulo22/shedding.ht... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


House Medical Marijuana Vote Tuesday - TalkLeft: The Politics of CrimeAt a certain point, a person of reason MUST realize their is NO reason behind this prohibition but puritanical prejudice and raw stupidity. ...
talkleft.com/new_archives/011060.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Fear, faith and the place of reasonFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nor do I have to deny my faith as a person of reason. Geoffrey John. in a most helpful book called The Meaning in the Miracles tells of the ...
www.rochestercathedral.org/services/documents/05sermon07-08... - Similar pages


College Application Essays with EssayEdgeIf you do this type of essay well, it will show the committee that you are a person of reason and logic who can make mature, educated decisions based on a ...
www.epistemelinks.com/Edge/Essays/lo_law.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


chipmunkapublishingThe down phase is a severe depression that can deprive a person of reason and lead to a drastic end - suicide. We all suffer from depression, ...
www.chipmunkapublishing.com/chapter_whyme.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Pejmanesque: "THE INQUISITION! WHAT A SHOW!"... inherent conflict between being religious and being educated, being a person of faith while at the same time being a person of reason and erudition. ...
www.pejmanesque.com/archives/008585.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharyngula::häßlicher Abfluß... leaders has just announced that, by his interpretation, you cannot simultaneously be a right-thinking member of that church and a person of reason. ...
pharyngula.org/index/weblog/comments/hlicher_abflu/ - 45k - Aug 30, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


WHAT ABOUT EVOLUTION?Clearly I am a person of faith, but I am also a person of reason. I have become convinced that my faith cannot exist apart from my reason, nor can my reason ...
www.wayhome.org/evo1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


MNspeak.com - Trial Of The Century: Keillor V. MNspeak.comLet him know you're a person of reason. Tell him you'll pull the shirts off the market if he would agree to (finally) trim his nose hair. ...
www.mnspeak.com/mnspeak/archive/post-733.cfm - 284k - Aug 30, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THERAPEUTIC GOODS AMENDMENT (REPEAL OF MINISTERIAL RESPONSIBILITY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As a person of reason, I must recognise that I am being. asked here to vote not on the legality of abortion but rather on its means. This ...




Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Yes... But just jueces, not abogados.
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analistas jurídicos


Explanation:
People in charge of reviewing the juror's analysis against the one of a superior judicial power

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juristas/jurisconsultos/jurisperitos criteriosos/con uso de razón...


Explanation:
Coincide con la versión de jurists dada por Alcaraz Varó Hughes, Robb y Pat Mazzucco en sus respectivos diccionarios legales. "Of reason", en los países latinos se refiere a los que son nombrados como jueces alternos o sustitutos para que juzguen una cuestión ya decidida por el sistema judicial; la idea es que otros Jueces no juzguen a sus pares... Por eso se habla de "jurists" y no de "judges" of reason.....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por los aportes y por la ayuda.