KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to realize them by way of sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise

Spanish translation: para liquidarlos por venta, traspaso, cambio u otra forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to realize them by way of sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise
Spanish translation:para liquidarlos por venta, traspaso, cambio u otra forma
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:12 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato financiero
English term or phrase: to realize them by way of sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise
The Corporation may use its funds to invest in real estate, to establish, manage, develop and dispose of its assets as they may be composed from time to time and namely but not limited to, its portfolio of securities of whatever origin, to participate in the creation, development and control of any enterprise, to acquire, by way of investment, subscription, underwriting or option, securities, and any intellectual property rights, to realize them by way of sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise,
Daniela Pesce
para liquidarlos por venta, traspaso, cambio u otra forma
Explanation:
Daniela, espero que te ayude. Que tengas buen fin de semana.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Un millón Nicholas! Idem :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4para liquidarlos por venta, traspaso, cambio u otra forma
Nicholas Ferreira
5 +1para enajenarlos mediante venta, cesión, intercambio o de otra forma
Pablo Grosschmid
5para realizarlos por venta, traspaso, permuta o en forma alguna
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para realizarlos por venta, traspaso, permuta o en forma alguna


Explanation:
to realize them by way of sale, transfer, exchange or otherwise = para realizarlos por venta, traspaso, permuta o en forma alguna

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para liquidarlos por venta, traspaso, cambio u otra forma


Explanation:
Daniela, espero que te ayude. Que tengas buen fin de semana.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un millón Nicholas! Idem :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont

agree  josemarrase
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para enajenarlos mediante venta, cesión, intercambio o de otra forma


Explanation:
Las opciones del contexto tienen en común el hecho de que los activos pasan a pertenecer a un tercero, por eso "enajenar"

Liquidar tiene muchas acepciones distintas, y realizar sería solo en caso de venta por efectivo "turn into cash"



Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Pensamos lo mismo.
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Rafael!