KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

trooper

Spanish translation: agente; patrullero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trooper
Spanish translation:agente; patrullero
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:41 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence
English term or phrase: trooper
Trooper es como un cargo de oficiales de la DEA
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
agente; patrullero
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-04 16:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

b (state policeman) (AmE) agente m
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agente; patrullero
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1policía o patrullero
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Policía EstatalAngie Hayes
4agente...
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente; patrullero


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-04 16:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

b (state policeman) (AmE) agente m

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry, Mike, didn't see your answer, nor Marga's.-
1 min
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :) Don't worry about it.

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Egmont - Mike :)

agree  Esther Hermida
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente...


Explanation:
Y lo confirma el Oxford SuperLex.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policía o patrullero


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-09-04 16:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News from DEA, News Releases, 01/27/06DEA Special Agent-in-Charge John P. Gilbride, New York City Police Commissioner ... the Panamanian Policia Tecnica Judicial’s Sensitive Investigations Unit, ...
www.dea.gov/pubs/pressrel/pr012706.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dea.gov ]



La DEA y la Policía colombiana desmantelan red de narcotraficantes ... - [ Translate this page ]La DEA y la Policía colombiana desmantelan red de narcotraficantes que ... de razas Labrador y Rottweiler utilizados para transportar droga. Fuente: DEA ...
es.wikinews.org/wiki/La_DEA_y_la_Policía_colombiana_desmantelan_red_de_narcotraficantes_que_utilizaba_an... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Narco News: The Bogotá ConnectionThe Bogotá Connection: Narco News Investigates DEA Corruption and Cover-Up in Colombia ... La narco-policía secreta de Colombia. April 29, 2006 ...
www.narconews.com/bogota/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Didn't see you this time!!
1 min

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Policía Estatal


Explanation:
Estos son los policias. Y son policias estatales. "State Troopers". Por lo general no tienen nada que ver con DEA. A los DEA se les llama "Drug Enforcement Agents" .

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish