KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

ditch weed

Spanish translation: marihuana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ditch weed
Spanish translation:marihuana
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:43 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
English term or phrase: ditch weed
marihuana de mala calidad. ¿Hay algún término específico para ésta en español?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
marijuana (hierba de zanja)
Explanation:
dpa_consecuencias_ambientales_guerra_drogas_es - [ Translate this page ]... usan herbicidas para erradicar la hierba de zanja (“ditch weed”), ... Hongos similares están siendo desarrollados para erradicar la coca y la marihuana. ...
www.mamacoca.org/separata_nov_2002/dpa_consecuencias_ambien... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yerba mala
Actavano
3 +1marijuana (hierba de zanja)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marijuana (hierba de zanja)


Explanation:
dpa_consecuencias_ambientales_guerra_drogas_es - [ Translate this page ]... usan herbicidas para erradicar la hierba de zanja (“ditch weed”), ... Hongos similares están siendo desarrollados para erradicar la coca y la marihuana. ...
www.mamacoca.org/separata_nov_2002/dpa_consecuencias_ambien... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Smarttrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yerba mala


Explanation:
Ditch weed Inferior quality marijuana Djamba Marijuana Do a joint ... Yerba mala (Spanish) https://professortestkit.com/home/Drug_Information/Marijuana... - 59k

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68