ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

boost mobile phone

Spanish translation: teléfonos móviles de la marca Boost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boost mobile phone
Spanish translation:teléfonos móviles de la marca Boost
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:45 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
English term or phrase: boost mobile phone
Policemen use boost mobile phones in order to catch drug smugglers.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
teléfonos móviles de la marca Boost
Explanation:
It's an American brand that I'm not familiar with, and I'm not sure why the brand of the mobile would be important, but it's a possibility.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4teléfonos móviles de la marca Boost
Rebecca Hendry
4teléfono móvil desechable (see below)
Heather Chinchilla
4Teléfonos móviles de seguridad/apoyo
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teléfonos móviles de la marca Boost


Explanation:
It's an American brand that I'm not familiar with, and I'm not sure why the brand of the mobile would be important, but it's a possibility.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.boostmobile.com/
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: también creo que se refiere a la marca, aunque en el original debiera ir con mayúscula
17 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Tiene lógica que sea una marca pero no la conozco
40 mins

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: teléfonos "Boost Mobile"...así los he visto...con mayúscula
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teléfonos móviles de seguridad/apoyo


Explanation:
A no ser que estés traduciendo algo de Australia, ver
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boost_mobile.
Yo me quedáría con la definición de www.askoxford.com en la cual boost: es ayuda, apoyo.
Espero te ayude.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teléfono móvil desechable (see below)


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 48,300 for teléfonos móviles desechables. (0.69 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 5,670,000 for disposable cell phones. (0.17 seconds)

It sounds like the police (in this case) are using Boost Mobile Phones. Boost is one of the many brands that makes the so-called "disposable cell phones".

These are phones you can buy in most cases without having to give your name and address. They are popular because they are inexpensive and anonymous.

I watch a lot of tv shows about the police and the FBI, and they are always referring to non-traceable "disposable" cell phones. The criminals use these phones to "do business", so it would make sense that under cover police posing as criminals would use them!

I hope this helps! :-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8