KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

commissioner of buildings

Spanish translation: comisionado de edificios


18:22 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commissioner of buildings
The commissioner of buildings and general services is responsible for the protection of state facilities, the lands upon which the facilities are situated, and the occupants of those facilities, which is vital to sustaining the essential services of government in an emergency. The commissioner shall develop plans for continuity of government and continuity of operations as an addendum to the state emergency operations plan maintained by the department of public safety, division of emergency management and referenced in 20 V.S.A. section 8(b)(2).
antonio
Spanish translation:comisionado de edificios
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comisionado de edificios
Henry Hinds
4comisionado de obras públicasxxxakanah


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisionado de edificios


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisionado de obras públicas


Explanation:
En España "comisionado de edificios" como tal, no lo usamos. Aquí decimos "comisionado de obras públicas, cargo que gestiona, entre otras cosas, las contrucciones de edificios.
Es otra opción ;)



xxxakanah
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish