KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

gapping

Spanish translation: cacheo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gapping
Spanish translation:cacheo
Entered by: Egmont

19:04 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
English term or phrase: gapping
Es cuando se "palpa" un vehículo para ver si hay un compartimiento oculto que lleva droga.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
cacheo
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Egmont
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cacheo
Egmont
4registrar
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacheo


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Egmont

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: exacto
53 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
registrar un vehículo...

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40