KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

crime control model and due process model

Spanish translation: modelo para el control de la delincuencia y modelo de proceso debido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crime control model and due process model
Spanish translation:modelo para el control de la delincuencia y modelo de proceso debido
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:17 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: crime control model and due process model
The crime control model is a model of the criminal justice system that assumes freedom is so important that every effort must be made to repress crime.

This is in opposition to the due process model.
yolanda Speece
modelo control de la delincuencia y modelo del proceso debido
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modelo de represión de la delincuencia / modelo del debido procedimiento legal
Flavio Posse
5modelo control de la delincuencia y modelo del proceso debido
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3modelo de control del crimen y del debido proceso
Andrea Strada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo de control del crimen y del debido proceso


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo control de la delincuencia y modelo del proceso debido


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de represión de la delincuencia / modelo del debido procedimiento legal


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411