KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Estate of

Spanish translation: bienes/ propiedad de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Estate of
Spanish translation:bienes/ propiedad de
Entered by: José Costa

21:52 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement
English term or phrase: Estate of
This Agreement is made effective August 24, 2006 between XXX (hereinafter XXX) and XX, XX, XX, Estate of XX Ramirez (by the Personal Representative, XX Ramirez) Client/Customer...
SandraV
Mexico
bienes/ propiedad de
Explanation:
: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia45 mins (2006-09-07 22:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada.
: )
Selected response from:

José Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sucesión (a Bienes) de
Henry Hinds
4 +1patrimonio / bienes
Magdalena Reyes
3 +1bienes/ propiedad de
José Costa
4Herederos de
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate of
Sucesión (a Bienes) de


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate of
patrimonio / bienes


Explanation:
Dic. Term Jur. - Mazzuco

Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mihaela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate of
Herederos de


Explanation:
Depends on the context. For instance, in Spain, copyright renewals for works of deceased authors are often in the name of "Herederos de ____" (where in English we would say "The Estate of ____").

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate of
bienes/ propiedad de


Explanation:
: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia45 mins (2006-09-07 22:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada.
: )

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Egmont