KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

non-recourse

Spanish translation: sin recurso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-recourse
Spanish translation:sin recurso
Entered by: SandraV

22:17 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement to invest in lawsuit
English term or phrase: non-recourse
The money invested in the case is **non-recourse**, except as provided below in paragraph 4. That means if the Customer loses the case, The Customer owes nothing to XXX. As a consequence XXX is very selective about its cases.
SandraV
Mexico
sin recurso
Explanation:
Según Dic. Legal Luis Robb y Dic Legal de Mazzucco & Hebe M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 22:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: non–re·course
Pronunciation: "nän-'rE-"kors, -ri-'kors
Function: adjective
: of, relating to, or being a debt whose satisfaction may be obtained on default only out of the particular collateral given and not out of the debtor's other assets <a non–recourse mortgage> <a non–recourse creditor> —compare RECOURSE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CENTRALES ELÉCTRICAS COMERCIALES: CRITERIOS DE CALIFICACIÓN PARA ...... que en el contexto de la financiación sin recurso, el único efecto en el ... Los deudores deben consultar a su asesor legal lo antes posible durante el ...
www2.ing.puc.cl/power/alumno99/Financial%20risk%20in%20electric%20companies%20in%20latinamerica/CapII2.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] MECANISMOS NO TRADICIONALES DE FINANCIAMIENTO DE OBRAS DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
entidad legal. Esto permite a los gobiernos locales transferir la presión de desarrollo a áreas que ... Una financiación sin recurso contra el prestatario. ...
www.eclac.cl/de/noticias/paginas/0/9200/5Lucca.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eclac.cl ]

Selected response from:

Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin recurso
Magdalena Reyes
4no recuperable
raulruiz
4sin aval, sin derecho a reclamación de impago, sin garantia
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin recurso


Explanation:
Según Dic. Legal Luis Robb y Dic Legal de Mazzucco & Hebe M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 22:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: non–re·course
Pronunciation: "nän-'rE-"kors, -ri-'kors
Function: adjective
: of, relating to, or being a debt whose satisfaction may be obtained on default only out of the particular collateral given and not out of the debtor's other assets <a non–recourse mortgage> <a non–recourse creditor> —compare RECOURSE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-06 22:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CENTRALES ELÉCTRICAS COMERCIALES: CRITERIOS DE CALIFICACIÓN PARA ...... que en el contexto de la financiación sin recurso, el único efecto en el ... Los deudores deben consultar a su asesor legal lo antes posible durante el ...
www2.ing.puc.cl/power/alumno99/Financial%20risk%20in%20electric%20companies%20in%20latinamerica/CapII2.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] MECANISMOS NO TRADICIONALES DE FINANCIAMIENTO DE OBRAS DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
entidad legal. Esto permite a los gobiernos locales transferir la presión de desarrollo a áreas que ... Una financiación sin recurso contra el prestatario. ...
www.eclac.cl/de/noticias/paginas/0/9200/5Lucca.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eclac.cl ]



Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont!! =D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin aval, sin derecho a reclamación de impago, sin garantia


Explanation:
my suggestion
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/489396
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/nonrecourse
Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.


    Reference: http://www.accivalores.com/2_nivel/glosario/ingles/n.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no recuperable


Explanation:
El dinero invertido en este caso no es recuperable...

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99