KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

headliner

Spanish translation: tapizado del techo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headliner
Spanish translation:tapizado del techo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:37 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
English term or phrase: headliner
Es una pieza del techo de un vehículo donde ocultan drogas los contrabandistas. ¿Alguna idea del nombre?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
tapizado del techo
Explanation:
También como "headliner".
Te copio un link con un glosario automotriz:
http://www.100autoguias.com/parts/automotive/a-z/h.htm
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tapizado del techo
Marisa Osovnikar
5 +2forro, vestidura del techo
Henry Hinds
4revestimiento del techo
raulruiz
4funda o cubierta del techo
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forro, vestidura del techo


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Así se conoce en la industria
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tapizado del techo


Explanation:
También como "headliner".
Te copio un link con un glosario automotriz:
http://www.100autoguias.com/parts/automotive/a-z/h.htm

Marisa Osovnikar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70
9 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  xxxElChe
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: Excelente opción.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Flavio Posse
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman: pero qué pesquisa! cómo encontraste ese link? Me maté buscando algo asi. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> tricks of the trade! Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funda o cubierta del techo


Explanation:
así se le dice por acä.......
espero te sirva

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento del techo


Explanation:
Otra opción...

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99