KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

judgment of settlement in that case entitled

Spanish translation: sentencia/fallo de transacción/composición en ese caso caratulado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgment of settlement in that case entitled
Spanish translation:sentencia/fallo de transacción/composición en ese caso caratulado
Entered by: SandraV

15:43 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Agreement to invest in lawsuit
English term or phrase: judgment of settlement in that case entitled
No me queda clara la idea, les pido su ayuda, please. Gracias

We XXX, XXX, XXX hereby grant to XX, a limited liability company, an irrevocable Lien on the proceeds on any veredict, ****judgment of settlement in that case entitled*** XXX v XXXX San Diego Superior Court case no.
SandraV
Mexico
sentencia/fallo de transacción/composición en ese caso caratulado
Explanation:
entitled aquí quiere decir que carátulo (nombre) del caso es...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentencia/fallo de transacción/composición en ese caso caratulado
Marian Greenfield
4 +1juicio o fallo de liquidación en ese caratulado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4fallo de liquidación en los autos caratulados
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juicio o fallo de liquidación en ese caratulado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler: Coincido, acá en Argentina se utiliza *autos caratulados* para *case entitled*.
19 mins
  -> Gracias Cynthia

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentencia/fallo de transacción/composición en ese caso caratulado


Explanation:
entitled aquí quiere decir que carátulo (nombre) del caso es...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rei
1 hr

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
9 hrs

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallo de liquidación en los autos caratulados


Explanation:
Black's DIctionary

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40