KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

notaria del circulo Chinchina

Spanish translation: Notary Public's office of the Circuit of Chinchina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notaria del circulo Chinchina
Spanish translation:Notary Public's office of the Circuit of Chinchina
Entered by: Ossetta

05:22 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
English term or phrase: notaria del circulo Chinchina
Colombian certificate of birth. I am not sure how to translate "circle" since the country is administrativly divided in districts. Would this be like the county or something like that? (according to an English dictionary a Circle is "a territorial or administrative division or district" which is exactly how it is used here, but is there a better translation for it?)

"Notaria del Circulo Chinchina
Registro Civil de Nacimiento
.....
el nacimiento de XXX de sexo femenino ocurrido en el municipio de Chinchina departamento de Caldas Republica de Colombia el día bla bla bla...

Gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
PaulinaRich
United States
Notary Public office in the Circuit of Chinchina
Explanation:
" issued in Bucaramanga, resident of Santafe de Bogota, ... by the Eleventh Notary Public's Office of the Circuit of Santafe de Bogota"

o
Notary Public office of the Circuit of Chinchina (lo tengo asi en algunos documentos colombianos en ingles, pero no me gusta mucho el doble of)
tambien hay "Notary Public's office"
En documento se habla de "notaria", la primera idea de Paulina era buena, lo erroneo era lo del "court".
Supongo que por algun lado viene anotado que el numero de la notaria, en un circulo hay varios notarias.
Asi lo tengo en algunos documentos en ingles que vienen de Colombia

otras posibilidades
Public Notary office of the Chinchina Subdistrict
Public Notary office of the Chinchina Division
Public Notary office of the Chinchina District
Public Notary office in the District of Chinchina ( si tratamos District como reparticon de pais en circulos notariales y no tomamos en consideración su división administrativa. (pero usano District puede dar lugar a una confusión entre la organización administrativa i organización notarial...
Full Name: Chinchina
Description Name: second-order administrative division
Description Text: a subdivision of a first-order administrative division

:)

Selected response from:

Ossetta
Poland
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. I also found this reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/990835
I didn't choose Rebecca's suggestion because it is a Notary Office, and notarial district of does not specify an office
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Notarial District of ChinchinaRebecca Jowers
4Notary Public for the Chinchina District
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Notary Public office in the Circuit of Chinchina
Ossetta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notaria del circulo chinchina
Notarial District of Chinchina


Explanation:
I believe this has been discussed before, and I couldn't find the previous reference, but notarial districts (the area to which a notario público is assigned) are called "círculos notariales" in Colombia:

DECRETO NUMERO 2805 - [ Translate this page ]
Por el cual se suprimen, crean y reubican algunos círculos notariales, notarías y sus comprensiones municipales. EL PRESIDENTE DE LA REPUBLICA DE COLOMBIA ...
snrportal.supernotariado.gov.co/pls/portal/url/ITEM/02C75F86DEFA1A10E0440003BA68046F

Aspectos generales del departamento de Santander en Colombia. ... Los municipios están agrupados en 37 círculos notariales con 50 notarías, ...
www.sangil.com.co/santander.htm

El Notariado en la Gran Colombia y en la Nueva Granada. 31. ... De los círculos notariales. Extensión territorial de los círculos de Notaría. ...
www.librosuexternado.com/indice.php?pID=218

INSTRUCCION ADMINISTRATIVA 18 DE 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... para los círculos notariales de Bogotá, Chía y Soacha; y para el resto del país ... Oficina de Planeación e Informática: reparto_notarial@colombia.com ...
www.avancejuridico.com/actualidad/documentosoficiales/2003/...

El Presidente de la República de Colombia, ... de la cobertura del servicio público de notariado mediante la creación de círculos notariales y notarías, ...
www.avancejuridico.com/actualidad/documentosoficiales/2005/...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Impressive answer, research and knowledge! Greetings ...with a bow! Have a good wk/end- Joaquim
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Joaquim, and a "buen finde" to you too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary Public office in the Circuit of Chinchina


Explanation:
" issued in Bucaramanga, resident of Santafe de Bogota, ... by the Eleventh Notary Public's Office of the Circuit of Santafe de Bogota"

o
Notary Public office of the Circuit of Chinchina (lo tengo asi en algunos documentos colombianos en ingles, pero no me gusta mucho el doble of)
tambien hay "Notary Public's office"
En documento se habla de "notaria", la primera idea de Paulina era buena, lo erroneo era lo del "court".
Supongo que por algun lado viene anotado que el numero de la notaria, en un circulo hay varios notarias.
Asi lo tengo en algunos documentos en ingles que vienen de Colombia

otras posibilidades
Public Notary office of the Chinchina Subdistrict
Public Notary office of the Chinchina Division
Public Notary office of the Chinchina District
Public Notary office in the District of Chinchina ( si tratamos District como reparticon de pais en circulos notariales y no tomamos en consideración su división administrativa. (pero usano District puede dar lugar a una confusión entre la organización administrativa i organización notarial...
Full Name: Chinchina
Description Name: second-order administrative division
Description Text: a subdivision of a first-order administrative division

:)



Example sentence(s):
  • was divided into successively smaller administrative units. ... national and province levels down to the district, subdistrict, or village level.

    contracts.onecle.com/harken/ ecopetrol.assoc.1998.02.22.shtml
Ossetta
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. I also found this reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/990835
I didn't choose Rebecca's suggestion because it is a Notary Office, and notarial district of does not specify an office

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notaria del circulo chinchina
Notary Public for the Chinchina District


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585