KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

litigiously savvy

Spanish translation: expertos procesalistas (or) expertos en derecho procesal civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigiously savvy
Spanish translation:expertos procesalistas (or) expertos en derecho procesal civil
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

10:14 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / jurídico
English term or phrase: litigiously savvy
Refiriéndose a un grupo:
Persons and entities are litigiously savvy; they know their rights and there are a pletora of lawyers willing to take cases on a contingency basis (they will only get paid if they win)
xxxAnne Lombard
expertos procesalistas (or) expertos en derecho procesal civil
Explanation:
In English the term "litigiously savvy" refers to someone who knows the ins-and-outs of civil litigation ("derecho procesal civil"), not administrative procedure ("procedimiento contencioso-administrativo"). In Spain experts in (civil) litigation are called "procesalistas", or to be more specific "expertos en derecho procesal civil", since most "procesalistas" are usually experts in both "derecho procesal civil" and "derecho procesal penal", (while administrative procedure is the exclusive domain of "administrativistas" and only "laboralistas" seem to care about labor procedure.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expertos procesalistas (or) expertos en derecho procesal civilRebecca Jowers
4litigantes entendidosxxxElChe
3son expertos/comprenden/están informados en lo referente a (los pleitos) contencioso-administrativos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
son expertos/comprenden/están informados en lo referente a (los pleitos) contencioso-administrativos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expertos procesalistas (or) expertos en derecho procesal civil


Explanation:
In English the term "litigiously savvy" refers to someone who knows the ins-and-outs of civil litigation ("derecho procesal civil"), not administrative procedure ("procedimiento contencioso-administrativo"). In Spain experts in (civil) litigation are called "procesalistas", or to be more specific "expertos en derecho procesal civil", since most "procesalistas" are usually experts in both "derecho procesal civil" and "derecho procesal penal", (while administrative procedure is the exclusive domain of "administrativistas" and only "laboralistas" seem to care about labor procedure.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaia: expertos en derecho procesal civil
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alaia

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luisa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigantes entendidos


Explanation:
Es decir que entienden el proceso de litigacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-11 20:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evitaria utilizar la palabra "expertos" porque presupone un nivel de conocimiento que excede claramente al de alguien que tan solo es "savvy" o entendedor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-12 02:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personas y entidades son litigantes entendidos; conocen sus derechos y hay un sinnúmero de abogados dispuestos a aceptar casos basados en pago por contingencia (cobraran solamente si ganan).



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Rather than the literal translation of "pago por contingencia", you might consider using the Spanish equivalent of "contingency fee agreement" which is "pacto de cuota litis", expression used in Spain, Argentina, Chile, Peru, etc.
17 hrs
  -> Excellent suggestion!. Y muy elegante. Eso si, rima demasiado con "colitis", no? :-)