KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Constabulary

Spanish translation: policia regional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constabulary
Spanish translation:policia regional
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:56 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal records
English term or phrase: Constabulary
Aparece en un documento de antecedentes penales. He encontrado "policía" como traducción pero el documento también contiene Police.
Gracias
Martha CF
policia nacional (regional) / carabineros
Explanation:
Aunque el documento sea para España, quizás una de éstas sea buena opción, ya que comunica la idea de una fuerza policiaca especial; pues, otra opción puede ser "policia especial" :-)

constabulary (ken-stàb´ye-lèr´ê) noun
plural constabularies
3. An armed police force organized like a military unit.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-20 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridgeshire Constabulary is the Home Office police force in England responsible for policing the ceremonial county of Cambridgeshire.

The force is divided into three basic command units (BCUs), these being Peterborough (Northern), Huntingdonshire (Central) and Cambridge (Southern). Force headquarters is situated at Hinchingbrooke Park on the outskirts of Huntingdon.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridgeshire_Constabulary

Ya que no se trata de una fuerza policiaca nacional, sugiero "policia regional" para evitar las comparaciones entre lo que es un "county" (que puede comprender varias ciudades) y una "comunidad (autónoma)" (ya que encontrar divisiones políticas equivalentes puede ser muy difícil, si no imposible).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuerza policial / fuerza del orden
Malena Garcia
4seguridad pública
GoodWords
4policial/fuerza pública
Mike Fuentes
3policia nacional (regional) / carabineros
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constabulary
policial/fuerza pública


Explanation:
My take,


    velazquez follet
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constabulary
seguridad pública


Explanation:
...pero depende del contexto específico, ¿no puedes poner la frase entera... y otra frase con "police"? Sin ella, ni sabemos si es adjectivo o sustantivo en tu texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 18:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/constab...
"The force of policemen and officers" (sustantivo)

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/constabulary
"of or relating to a constable or constabulary" (adjectivo)
"1 : the organized body of constables of a particular district or country
2 : an armed police force organized on military lines but distinct from the regular army" (sustantivos)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constabulary
fuerza policial / fuerza del orden


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Malena Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constabulary
policia nacional (regional) / carabineros


Explanation:
Aunque el documento sea para España, quizás una de éstas sea buena opción, ya que comunica la idea de una fuerza policiaca especial; pues, otra opción puede ser "policia especial" :-)

constabulary (ken-stàb´ye-lèr´ê) noun
plural constabularies
3. An armed police force organized like a military unit.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-20 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridgeshire Constabulary is the Home Office police force in England responsible for policing the ceremonial county of Cambridgeshire.

The force is divided into three basic command units (BCUs), these being Peterborough (Northern), Huntingdonshire (Central) and Cambridge (Southern). Force headquarters is situated at Hinchingbrooke Park on the outskirts of Huntingdon.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridgeshire_Constabulary

Ya que no se trata de una fuerza policiaca nacional, sugiero "policia regional" para evitar las comparaciones entre lo que es un "county" (que puede comprender varias ciudades) y una "comunidad (autónoma)" (ya que encontrar divisiones políticas equivalentes puede ser muy difícil, si no imposible).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias