KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

shadow grand jury

Spanish translation: gran jurado paralelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow grand jury
Spanish translation:gran jurado paralelo
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:43 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shadow grand jury
a white collar crime attorney can escalate the process by conducting a shadow grand jury. This entails debriefing friendly witnesses about their experiences in front of the grand jury. It is a means of discovering any grand jury abuse that may be going on.
Brenda Joseph
gran jurado paralelo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gran jurado paralelo
Flavio Posse
4gran jurado/jurado de acusción en la sombrabrennda
3proteger/hacer casita, al gran jurado
Mike Fuentes
3"juicio" al gran jurado/Cristina Golab


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"juicio" al gran jurado/


Explanation:
Una idea.

Cristina Golab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteger/hacer casita, al gran jurado


Explanation:
See my low confidence.
Hard to find the words without going too much into the slang lane (which is the case of "casita"), but your term is quite street-legal in english.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gran jurado paralelo


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: lookin' sharp!!
15 days
  -> Thanks Jose, how was the wheather up in SB today? it must've been a gorgeous day today. Down here it was perfect. Even in the courtroom it was nice !!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gran jurado/jurado de acusción en la sombra


Explanation:
'a shadow cabinet' es 'consego de gobierno en la sombra'

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish