KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

shareholder law suits and securities class actions

Spanish translation: ...demandas de accionistas y/o demandas colectivas de tenedores de valores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholder law suits and securities class actions
Spanish translation:...demandas de accionistas y/o demandas colectivas de tenedores de valores
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:48 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shareholder law suits and securities class actions
Alleged financial fraud often comes to light through shareholder law suits and/or securities class actions against the officers and directors of publicly traded companies.
Brenda Joseph
...demandas de accionistas y/o demandas colectivas de tenedores de valores
Explanation:
Class Action: (Investopedia)
An action where an individual represents a group in a court claim. The judgment from the suit is for all the members of the group (class).
This is often done when shareholders launch a lawsuit, mainly because it would be too expensive for each individual shareholder to launch their own law suit.

Argentina se enfrenta a una demanda colectiva de tenedores de bonos e intenta ... de Valores de EEUU (SEC) de la oferta de reestructuración de la deuda. ...
www.americaeconomica.com/numeros4/272/reportajes/maria272.h... - 14k -


Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...demandas de accionistas y/o demandas colectivas de tenedores de valores
María Luisa Feely
4 +1demandas de accionistas y acciones de clase de títulos valores
Alejandra Hozikian
3 +1demandas interpuestas por los accionistas ...
Maria Garcia
3 +1demandas judiciales iniciadas por los accionistas y/o demandas conjuntas de varios demandantes por t
Angelo Berbotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demandas judiciales iniciadas por los accionistas y/o demandas conjuntas de varios demandantes por t


Explanation:
Alleged financial fraud often comes to light through shareholder law suits and/or securities class actions against the officers and directors of publicly traded companies.

demandas judiciales iniciadas por los accionistas y/o demandas conjuntas de varios demandantes por títulos de valores contra los dirigentes y directores de compañías que cotizan en la Bolsa

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: o demandas "de grupo"...por títulos valores....
35 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demandas de accionistas y acciones de clase de títulos valores


Explanation:
demandas de accionistas y acciones de clase de títulos valores

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: exacto! Me ganaste de mano...
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...demandas de accionistas y/o demandas colectivas de tenedores de valores


Explanation:
Class Action: (Investopedia)
An action where an individual represents a group in a court claim. The judgment from the suit is for all the members of the group (class).
This is often done when shareholders launch a lawsuit, mainly because it would be too expensive for each individual shareholder to launch their own law suit.

Argentina se enfrenta a una demanda colectiva de tenedores de bonos e intenta ... de Valores de EEUU (SEC) de la oferta de reestructuración de la deuda. ...
www.americaeconomica.com/numeros4/272/reportajes/maria272.h... - 14k -




María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También es buena....
29 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!!!

agree  Mariela Malanij: Me parece la más acertada.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariela!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demandas interpuestas por los accionistas ...


Explanation:
... o demandas colectivas formuladas por los obligacionistas...

Una sugerencia más que viene a ser compendio de todas las anteriores

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Otra muy buena opción, aunque un poco más larga.
1 hr