KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

impeachment evidence

Spanish translation: prueba impugnatoria/desacreditante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impeachment evidence
Spanish translation:prueba impugnatoria/desacreditante
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:49 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: impeachment evidence
A white-collar crime defendant is entitled to obtain all exculpatory evidence in the government's possession in time for its effective use at trial. This includes impeachment evidence, such as prior inconsistent statements.
Brenda Joseph
prueba impugnatoria/desacreditante
Explanation:
Es una prueba que se utiliza para desacreditar algo o alguien, como en este caso: "prior incosistent statements" o "declaraciones contradictorias hechas previamente".

Es importante recalcar que "evidence" a menudo es traducida erróneamente como "evidencia", este es un falso amigo.
La traducción al inglés de "evidencia", como se indica en Alcaraz/Varó, es "obviousness".
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prueba impugnatoria/desacreditante
Flavio Posse
4 +2evidencia acusatoria
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidencia acusatoria


Explanation:
evidencia acusatoria

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel:-))

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter:-))

agree  Marta Riosalido: o prueba acusatoria
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marta!

neutral  JoseAlejandro: evidencia is sort of a false cognate
6 days

disagree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles: Evidence es prueba en español y se trata de un falso amigo. Totalmente de acuerdo con Flavio. Tranquilo... Al mejor escribano le cae un borrón. Un gran saludo ;D
189 days
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, lo peor es que sabiéndolo me equivoqué. ¡Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba impugnatoria/desacreditante


Explanation:
Es una prueba que se utiliza para desacreditar algo o alguien, como en este caso: "prior incosistent statements" o "declaraciones contradictorias hechas previamente".

Es importante recalcar que "evidence" a menudo es traducida erróneamente como "evidencia", este es un falso amigo.
La traducción al inglés de "evidencia", como se indica en Alcaraz/Varó, es "obviousness".


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: lookin' sharp!
5 days
  -> Big thanks José, un abrazo.