KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a high stakes game played for keeps

Spanish translation: Juego (Asunto) muy arriesgado de consecuencias permanentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a high stakes game played for keeps
Spanish translation:Juego (Asunto) muy arriesgado de consecuencias permanentes
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:17 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a high stakes game played for keeps
Es el título de la conclusión de un curso intensivo sobre delitos de guantes blancos.

Conclusion: A high stakes game played for keeps

White lies and deception of competitors are everyday occurrences in the business world. During periods when the government is cracking down on white-collar crime, these common peccadilloes (??) can bring you to the attention of the federal authorities and land you in the middle of a criminal inquiry. Every step you take is crucial and every misstep carries the potential of sending you to jail. Have courage. Your future depends upon it.-
Brenda Joseph
Juego (Asunto) muy arriesgado de consecuencias permanentes
Explanation:
Para dar una idea mas literal
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Gracias Rolando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Juego (Asunto) muy arriesgado de consecuencias permanentes
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3las apuestas arriesgadas pueden tener consecuencias permanentes
karin förster handley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las apuestas arriesgadas pueden tener consecuencias permanentes


Explanation:
Supongo que se refieren a que si el empresario apuesta a hacer trampa con el fin de obtener una ganancia inmediata, hay riesgo potencial de que su mentira o estrategia se descubra y quede luego "marcado" como autor de fraude en el futuro.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juego (Asunto) muy arriesgado de consecuencias permanentes


Explanation:
Para dar una idea mas literal

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Rolando!