KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

known offender

Spanish translation: infractores conocidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known offender
Spanish translation:infractores conocidos
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

23:01 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regulations
English term or phrase: known offender
5. To implement the necessary European legislation or provisions to (a) allow the relevant authorities
to act to arrest, prosecute and ban those responsible for racist acts and to (b) allow the exchange
of information regarding racist activities between states and football governing bodies /
competition organisers (e.g. in order to have access to possible police records to have the names
of known offenders or racist groupings).
Karin Kutscher
infractores conocidos
Explanation:
Si lo de delicuente suena muy fuerte, esta es otra opción. Son los que infrigen la ley.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11delincuentes conocidos
Roxanna Delgado
4 +1infractores conocidos o delincuentes conocidosAZjuancarlos
4infractores conocidosteju


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
known offenders
delincuentes conocidos


Explanation:
Like that.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  JoseAlejandro: allright, roxy...not too shabby!
23 mins
  -> Thanks José!

agree  Manuel Aburto M
53 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel.

agree  trans4u
55 mins
  -> Gracias trans4u.

agree  NetTra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Net Tra

agree  xxxElChe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ElChe.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  Mike Fuentes: ok
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mike.

agree  Jan Castillo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jan.

agree  Gloria Meneses González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria Maria.

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Gabriela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infractores conocidos


Explanation:
Si lo de delicuente suena muy fuerte, esta es otra opción. Son los que infrigen la ley.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infractores conocidos o delincuentes conocidos


Explanation:
Un "known offender" es una persona de la cual se sabe que ha quebrantado la ley, mientras que un "criminal" podría ser o no ser un infractor probado o conocido.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=infr...
AZjuancarlos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: o transgresores
11 hrs
  -> thank you Silvia